Court Park FS Ltd - Providing Business Consultancy and Accountancy Services
General Data Protection Regulations
Privacy Statement – May 2018

Introduction To GDPR
The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will come into force on 25 May 2018. It is an overhaul of the existing EU legislation on Data Protection, and not a new approach. It replaces the UK’s Data Protection Act 1998.

Name of the Data Protection Officer (DPO)
Mrs Hazel Todesco

The Purposes of Processing Personal Data
Court Park Financial Services Ltd is a “processor” of personal information. We will use some, or all, of your personal data to prepare Accounts, Company Secretarial documents, Payroll, Reports and Tax Returns, to communicate with you, and to ensure that our databases are accurate and up-to-date. 

Lawful Basis for Processing
The processing of your personal data is necessary for the contract we have with you (Letter of Engagement).

Categories of Personal Data Obtained
In addition to personal data obtained from yourself, we sometimes obtain personal data from HM Revenue & Customs and Companies House to assist in the preparation of Accounts, Company Secretarial documents, Payroll, Reports and Tax Returns. We may also need to obtain personal data for Court Park Financial Services Ltd to comply with the Money Laundering legislation. When appropriate, we will request personal data from a previous Accountant/Tax Advisor to ensure a smooth handover of your affairs and to accurately prepare your accounts, Tax Returns and other documents. Court Park Financial Services Ltd does not purchase information about clients or potential clients. We do not obtain any data from people who access our website.

Recipients of Your Personal Data
Personal data is provided to HM Revenue & Customs and Companies House when we submit Accounts, Tax Returns and Company Secretarial forms. We will not supply your personal data to any other organisation or person unless we receive your specific consent, or there is a legal basis for us to do so and we have a duty to comply.

Retention Periods of Personal Data
Your data will be stored and used from the time you become a client until you cease to be so. It is our normal policy to retain routine personal data in hard copy for at least six years after the end of a financial year/tax year to comply with our Institute’s rules (ICAEW). Important personal data may be kept for longer.
Personal data held in electronic format, stored on our computers may last for longer periods.

The Rights Available to Individuals
The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals: -

  1. The right to be informed about our processing of your personal data;
  2. The right to request access of your data;
  3. The right to rectification of inaccurate and/or incomplete data;
  4. The right to erasure of your personal data;
  5. The right to restrict processing of your data;
  6. The right to data portability of your data; and
  7. The right to object to processing of your data.   
There are rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling. Court Park Financial Services Ltd is not involved in such activities.

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. It has enforcement powers and can investigate compliance with data protection law.

What Personal Data Do We Hold?
We hold personal data such as full names, addresses, marital status, gender, telephone numbers, email addresses, date of birth, national insurance number and/or Passport details, tax reference number and financial details. 

Why Do We Hold Personal Data?
We retain your personal data to provide the professional services that we offer, issue invoices and statements, and to maintain our client database.

Where & How Is Personal Data Secured?
We use professional software such as Quickbooks, plus Microsoft Excel spreadsheets and Word documents. The computers are password protected and have professional anti-virus software installed, which is up-dated regularly and have firewalls. Data is backed up weekly. Current paper-based data held in files and folders are located in a lockable office.
 
Website Builder provided by  Vistaprint